Scout Groups

Braid District has currently 17 scout groups and covers the geographical area of Blackford, Newington, Gilmerton, Morningside, Greenbank, Buckstone, Fairmilehead and Liberton.

Click on a pin to find out what time they meet or scroll to the down to the page.  If you have an enquiry about any of our groups please send an e-mail  to 
braid.districtenquiries@gmail.com.

=

If you live outside Braid District, please go to the South East Scotland Region website for information about scouting in your area.

4th Braid

Greenbank Church Hall, Braidburn Terrace, Edinburgh, EH10 6ES

Beavers: Tuesday 18:30 – 19:30
Cubs: Thursday 18:30 – 20:00
Scouts: Friday 19:15 – 21:15

7th Braid

George Heriot’s School, Lauriston Place, Edinburgh, EH9 3EQ

Beavers: Friday 18:00 – 19:00
Cubs: Friday 18:30 – 20:00

8th Braid

Southside Community Centre, 117 Nicolson Street, Edinburgh, EH8 9ER

Beavers: Friday 18:45– 19:45
Cubs: Friday 18:45– 20:00
Scouts: Friday 18:45– 21:15

9th Braid

George Watson’s College, 69 Colinton Road, Edinburgh, EH10 5EG

Beavers: Friday 18:15– 19:15
Cubs: Friday 18:30 – 20:00
Scouts: Friday 19:30– 21:00

25th Braid

Morningside Parish Church, Cluny Gardens, Edinburgh, EH10 4RW

Beavers: Thursday 18:00 to 19:00
Cubs: Ash – Thursday 18:00 to 19:15, Oak – Thursday 19:15 to 21:00
Scouts: Thursday 19:00 to 20:30

28th Braid

Mayfield Salisbury Church, 1a Mayfield Road, Edinburgh, EH9 2NG

Beavers: Wednesday 18:30 to 19:30
Cubs: Wednesday 18:30 to 20:00
Scouts: Friday 19:15 to 21:00

35th Braid

Priestfield Church Hall, 2 Marchhall Place, Edinburgh, EH16 5HW

Beavers: Thursday 18:00 – 19:15
Cubs: Friday 18:30 – 20:00
Scouts: Friday 20:00 – 21:45

44th Braid

Marchmont St Giles Church Hall, 1a Kilgraston Road, Edinburgh, EH9 2DW

Beavers: Wednesday 18:00 – 19:00
Cubs: Monday 18:15 – 19.30

60th Braid

St. Fillan’s Church Hall, 4 Buckstone Dell, Edinburgh, EH10 6PG

Beavers: Wednesday 18:15 – 19:15
Cubs: Friday 18:15 – 19:30
Scouts: Friday 19:30 – 21:00

75th Braid

Millar Hall, 2 Nether Liberton Lane, Edinburgh, EH16 5TY

Beavers: Wednesday 18:30 – 19:30
Cubs: Thursday 18:30 – 20:00
Scouts: Friday 19:30 – 21:30

77th Braid

Royal Blind School, 43 Canaan Lane, Edinburgh, EH10 4SG

Wednesday 19:00

85th Braid

Reid Memorial Church Hall, West Savile Terrace, Edinburgh, EH9 3HY

Beavers: Monday 18:00 – 19:00
Cubs: Monday 19:00 – 20:15

Craigmillar Park Church, 2A Craigmillar Park Road, Edinburgh, EH16 5LZ

Wednesday 19:30- 21:00

103rd Braid

Morningside Parish Church, Cluny Gardens, Edinburgh, EH10 4RW

Beavers: Wednesday 18:15 – 19:15
Cubs: Thursday 18:45 – 20:15 (Meet at South Morningside Primary School)
Scouts: Friday 19:30 – 21:30

114th Braid 

Fairmilehead Parish Church Hall, 1a Frogston Road West, Edinburgh, EH10 7AA

Beavers: Monday 18:00 – 19:00
Cubs: Thursday 18:30 – 20:00
Scouts: Friday 19:00 – 21:00

139th Braid

St. John Vianney Church Hall, 40 Fernieside Gardens, Edinburgh, EH17 7HN

Beavers: Tuesday 18:00 – 19:00
Cubs: Tuesday 18:30 – 20:00
Scouts: Tuesday 18:30 – 20:00

157th Braid

St. Catherines Argyle Parish Church Hall, 61-63 Grange Road, Edinburgh, EH9 1TY

Beavers: Friday 18:00 – 19:15
Cubs: Friday 18:30 – 20:00
Scouts: Tuesday 19:30 – 21:00

162nd Braid

Liberton Kirk Halls, 28-30 Kirkgate, Edinburgh, EH16 6RY

Beavers: Wednesday 18:00 – 19:00
Cubs: Wednesday 18:30 – 20:30
Scouts: Thursday 19:30 – 21:00